Print

Privacy

ALZHEIMER SOCIETY OF ONTARIO

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 1, 2017

Alzheimer Society of Ontario (“ASO” or “weorour” or “us”) recognizes the importance of your right to privacy and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose any personal information that individually identifies you (e.g. name, phone number, e-mail address).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information when you use this site (the “Site”) and our services (collectively, the “Services”).  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms of Use http://www.alzheimer.ca/en/on/Terms-and-conditions, which outline the terms and conditions you agree to when using our Site and Services.  We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By using our Site and Services and supplying your personal information, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and you agree and consent to the collection, use disclosure and other processing of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services or supply your personal information to us.

1. What Personal Information do we collect?

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual.  The types of personal information that we may collect include, but is not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your personal address;
  • your personal phone number;
  • credit card information or cheque;
  • your personal e-mail address;
  • photos and videos;
  • personal information you give us that we did not request (such as personal information you voluntarily put into an email to us or when share your experience with us on our Site).

2. Purposes for Collecting Your Personal Information

We collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to provide you with our Services.  We also collect, use and disclose your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and as otherwise may be permitted or required by applicable laws.  We will only use the personal information that we collect for the purposes for which it was collected.  We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with our Services;
  • to establish and maintain our relationship with you;
  • to receive and process your donations made online, over the phone or in-person;
  • to issue tax receipts, where applicable;
  • to contact you for fundraising purposes;
  • to process your volunteer application;
  • to process your job application;
  • to send you our newsletters, resources and other informational emails;
  • to help you find the nearest Alzheimer Society or fundraising events near you;
  • to send you by email or mail resources that may be of interest to you;
  • to respond to your questions or comments over the phone, at our office or that you send through our Site or by email; 
  • to identify and contact you when you request our Services;
  • to receive and process your online purchases of our products;
  • to obtain your feedback regarding our Site and Services, including our surveys;
  • to support our business functions such as internal business processes, marketing and advertising;
  • to notify you about prizes or contests that you may have won through our Site and Services;
  • to provide you access to your own account and registration pages, such as fundraising events; and
  • to meet any legal or regulatory requirements.

3. When Do We Collect Personal Information?

We may collect your personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us by using our Services. For example, we may ask you to provide personal information if you:

  • use our Site and our Services;
  • make a donation through our Site, by mail, by phone or in-person;
  • send us a question or comment by email, over the phone, at our office or through our Site;
  • communicate with ASO representatives by phone or in person;
  • create, register for, or participate in fundraising events such as Memory Makers for Alzheimer’s, Host a Coffee Break or Walk for Alzheimer’s;
  • complete the volunteer application;
  • apply for a job with ASO;
  • post comments or messages on our Site, such as when you share your stories, experience and/or creative pieces on our Site;
  • provide us with photos from ASO events;
  • upload photos and videos when you create a fundraising event such as Memory Makers for Alzheimer’s;
  • sign into your account or registration pages;
  • sign up to receive our newsletter, resources and other informational emails;
  • purchase a product from our Site;
  • complete our surveys and other questionnaires for feedback; and
  • otherwise participate in features of our Site that ask for personal information.

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information

We limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and we collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Your personal information will not be used without your consent for purposes other than those for which it was collected or in accordance with applicable laws.  From time to time, we may wish to use personal information for new or additional purposes, in which case we will amend the Privacy Policy to include these new or additional purposes and will obtain your consent through your continued use of our Site and Services.  We may also use and disclose your personal information to third parties under the following limited circumstances:

  • with service providers that help with our operations and Site including, without limitation, for monitoring and analyzing Site activity, and operating and maintaining the Site. Such service providers and partner companies may only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
  • when necessary to protect the safety, property or other rights of ASO, its staff, representatives, volunteers and users of the Site, including to detect and prevent fraud;
  • if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a related company or a third party. Your personal information will remain subject to any pre-existing privacy policy unless you agree to the privacy policy of the company or third party that acquires your personal information;
  • with the Alzheimer Society of Canada, the provincial Alzheimer societies, the Alzheimer societies in Quebec and the regional Alzheimer societies (i.e., the locally incorporated Alzheimer Societies in Ontario) (collectively the “Federation Partners”) which work together as a federation, including with ASO, to achieve a shared vision, mission and goals. ASO may provide your contact information to the Federation Partners which may contact you, including by e-mail, regarding their fundraising activities;
  • when Canadian registered charities are sharing their donor lists for fundraising purposes, then ASO may share its list of donor or potential donors with these other Canadian registered charities solely for fundraising purposes;  
  • with your consent; or
  • when otherwise required or permitted by law.

We retain your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with our legal obligations.  We conduct bi-annual reviews to ensure that we only retain the necessary information.

6. Data Processors in Other Country

To provide you with our Services, we may use service providers, data processors and other third parties (“Third Parties”) to perform services on our behalf. These Third Parties may store, process and transfer personal information on servers located outside of Canada in jurisdictions whose data protection laws may differ from those of Canada, such as the United States of America. As a result, personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to the laws in those jurisdictions.  For example, information may be shared in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts and law enforcement officials in those countries. Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require our Third Parties to maintain protections on personal information that are equivalent to those that apply in Canada.

7. Links to Other Sites

Webpages that are owned and operated by ASO will be identified with the ASO name and/or ASO copyright notice. When you are on an ASO webpage, your personal information will be protected by ASO.  However, our Site contains links to other sites that are independently owned and operated by third parties, such as the Alzheimer Society of Canada.  You may also choose to login to this Site through these third party sites and other social sites.  These third party sites may have their own privacy policies and are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites owned and operated by any third parties. Other sites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

8. Providing Payment Information on our Site

We use commercially reasonable efforts to select an appropriate company (i.e., BlackBaud, Inc.)(the “Payment Company”) to collect and process your online payment information.  If you make a payment on our Site, such as when you make an online donation or purchase a product, the Processing Company will only request the information that is reasonably needed to complete the processing of your online payment. The Processing Company will collect your personal information directly from you, such as your credit card number and expiration date, and any other personal information necessary to process your payment (the “Payment Information”). Once your personal information is processed by the Processing Company, it will be transferred to a database that is managed by ASO.  We may have access to the last four digits of your credit card number but will only access such information if required to provide you with our Services. If you have any questions or concerns about your Payment Information, please contact ASO at the contact information set out below and we will work with the Processing Company to address your questions and concerns.   

9. Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technology

As you interact with this Site, we may use automatic data collection technology and services that record and collect information that identifies your computer, tracks your use of this Site and collects certain other information about you and your surfing habits. This data collection technology may include cookies, web beacons and other similar devices on this Site to enhance functionality and navigation for our visitors.

A cookie is a small data file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer so that your computer will “remember” information when you visit a site.  Web beacons and tags are small strings of code that are used in conjunction with a cookie and allow us to record activity on our Site.  Internet tags, graphic tags and similar web beacon type functions allow us to count the number of users who have visited a particular web page or to access certain cookies. We may use web beacons on this Site to count users and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. Being able to access our cookies allows us to personalize this Site and improve your experience at our Site. We may also include web beacons in HTML-formatted e-mail messages that we send to determine which e-mail messages were opened. Information tracked through these mechanisms includes, but is not limited to: (i) your IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; (iii) the pages of the Site a user visits; and (iv) other sites a user visited before visiting our Site. 

You can set your Internet browser up so that you are notified when cookies are stored, you can decide in each individual case whether you want to accept cookies, or you can refuse to accept any cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may be restricted in how you are able to use our Site. You can delete cookies which are already stored on your hard disk at any time. You will find more details on how to do this in the operating guide for your Internet browser program.

10. Browsing Information

We may use cookies on your computer to collect information about your use of, and activities on, our Site for our use but also for use by third parties that serve advertisements about ASO on other sites you may visit. For instance, we may use third party service providers to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These advertising service providers may collect information about your visits to our Site, and your interactions with our Services. In addition to the information about your visits to our Site, such service providers may also use the information about your visits to other sites to target advertisements for ASO services and events, such as ASO fundraising events.  

We want to make your experience with ASO as interesting and as customized as possible, and to do this, we may use cookies on your computer to trace your online browsing habits on our Site and other sites.  We may then use the information collected from the cookies to provide you with tailored ASO advertisements when you visit our Site and other websites. If you do not want to receive this type of customized advertising, you can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser. 

11. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google, Inc. ("Google") to improve our Site. Google Analytics uses "cookies" to analyze how users use our Site, such as how often users visit the Site, what pages users visit when on the Site, and what other websites they used prior to coming to our Site. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our Site, compile reports on Site activity for our Site operators and to provide other site activity related internet services. Google Analytics only collects the IP addresses assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personal information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visit to our Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Google’s Privacy Policy. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Site (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Additionally, Google may transfer this information to a third party when required by law or in the case of a third-party processing information on Google's behalf. In no case will Google use your IP address in connection with any other information held by Google.

You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to our Site by disabling cookies on your browser.  Although you can set your internet browser to prohibit the installation of cookies, we must point out that some features and functions of our Site will then be unusable. By using our Site, you consent to the processing of data about you collected by Google in the manner described and for the above mentioned purpose. The consent for collection and storage of data can be withdrawn at any time in the future by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Furthermore, we use the cookies to carry out frequency assessments, page usage assessments and marketing assessments. For the aforementioned assessments, we utilize this cookie information without a link to your personal information, so it remains anonymous.

12. Security

We maintain technical, physical and administrative security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access.  Any personal information you provide to us is exchanged on a secure server. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we are committed to protecting your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

We take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your accounts on our Site, however, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your usernames, passwords and any other account information.  We also take reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and volunteers are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and that unauthorized persons do not gain access to personal information that we have disposed of or destroyed.   

13. Individual Access and Accuracy of Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information which we may hold by contacting us at the contact information set forth below, and we will respond within the time periods provided for under applicable laws. We will need to verify your identity before providing you with the personal information we hold about you. There is no cost for such access request unless you require copies of records. We may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information if the information cannot be separated from the personal information of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or commercial confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will advise you of the reasons access is being denied, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so.

You may request to update and change your personal information at the contact information set forth below. We shall endeavor to correct or complete any personal information which you advise us is inaccurate or incomplete. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to such information. If you have any concerns about your payment information, please contact donorrelations@alzheimeront.org or (416) 967-5900 Ext.3646

14. Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children and we do not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 without parental or guardian consent.  If a child has already provided us with personal information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.  

15. E-mail Communications

We comply with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and we will not send you electronic communications in contravention of this law. On our Site, we will request that you expressly consent to receiving electronic communications from ASO. We will ensure that each e-mail includes an opt-out feature and instructions on how to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive future e-mails from us. You can unsubscribe using the link included in the e-mail or by sending an e-mail to donorrelations@alzheimeront.org or by telephoning us as (416) 967-5900 Ext.3647. If you do not expressly consent to receiving electronic communications, we will only communicate with you for the limited purposes permitted under CASL.  

16. Message Boards and User Content

If you post comments, videos, photos or other user content on our Site, you should know that when you voluntarily disclose your personal information on the Site, the information can be collected and used by other internet users. This may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or parties. We undertake no obligations as to the security of information you voluntarily post on our Site.

17. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any updates or changes in this Privacy Policy. We will post the most current version on our Site and we will indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued access or use of this Site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as revised.

18. Your Consent to the Terms of this Privacy Policy

By using our Services and providing us with your personal information, you agree that ASO may collect your personal information and you voluntarily consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site or our Services or provide us with any personal information.  If you do not understand the nature, purpose and consequences of us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information, please do not use our Site or our Services or provide us with any personal information, and contact us at the contact information set forth below so that we can address your questions or concerns. 

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy at any time by contacting us at the contact information set forth below. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information which may be of value to you.

19. How to Contact Us

We welcome your feedback. If you have questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or would like to do any of the following:

  • see your personal information that you have already sent us so that you can correct, update or delete it from our files;
  • if your child under 13 has used this Site and sent us personal information, delete that personal information from our files;
  • ask that we not send you electronic communications or otherwise contact you; or
  • report any violation of this Privacy Policy,

Please contact us at the following contact information and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Legal Counsel, Director of Strategic Sourcing

Alzheimer Society of Ontario

(416) 847-8891

privacy@alzheimerssc.org


Last Updated: 03/31/17
Back to top